|
Title |
Handbooks (Student) 1940-1996 |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1940 - 1996 |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 gray archives box |
|
Description |
Student Guide (1940?) Handbook (1947/48) Student Handbook (1954/55-1959, 1962, 1964-66, 1970) Pineneedle (1972, rev. ed., Red Key Organization) Handbook for Community Living (1974/75-1976/77, 1979/80, 1981/82-1984 Red Book 1990/91-1995/96 |
|
Location |
TCA 378.91 H12 Box 1 |
|
Title |
Handbooks (Student) 1996/97- |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1996/97 - |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 gray archives box |
|
Description |
Student Handbook (1996/97 - ) |
|
Location |
TCA 378.91 H12 Box 2 (Stack B1) |
|
Title |
Hemng, Linus (Class of 1940) |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1940 |
|
Origin |
Donated by Mr. Heming |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
Description |
|
|
Location |
A1-05-23 |
|
Title |
Hickey, Vincent Leo (Class of 1927) |
|
Inclusive Dates |
|
|
Origin |
Donated by Vincent Leo Hickey |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 scrapbook, four framed paintings, 2 books & framed stamp collection. |
|
Description |
|
|
Location |
M-60; M-231; M-232; M-233; M-234; A1-04-49 |
|
Title |
Higher Education Facilities Act - Plaque |
|
Inclusive Dates |
|
|
Origin |
|
|
Description |
Plaque, bronze colored metal, sliver lettering, 28x22x1 cm. Inscription: "Constructed with the financial assistance of the American people through the Higher Education Facilities Act. Burning lamp image in upper left corner. 4 bolts extend out the back. Was affixed to a building, possibly Sullivan Hall |
|
Location |
M-225 |
|
Title |
Hines (Bede, Fr.) - Writing Festival |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1999 - 2002 |
|
Origin |
Dr. Kirk Weixel |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
Festival held in honor of Fr. Bede Hines, TOR, who has taught for nearly 50 years at SFU – is for high school students in Grades 9 through 12 interested in creative writing. Various documents from festival. Also includes materials about Fr. Hines. |
|
Location |
A1-05-48 |
|
Title |
History SFC, CCHS |
|
Inclusive Dates |
|
|
Origin |
Cambria County Historical Society
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
These materials were provided by the Cambria County Historical Society, Ebensburg PA. Saint Francis College of Pennsylvania Magazine Vol6 no1; Vol7 no4; Vol8 no1 Program - Carusos of Discord (March 24, 1927) Commencement Program (1930) Dedication of Library invitation (1959) Centennial Academic Convocation Program (1947) Centennial Solemn Pontifical Mass of Thanksgiving Program (1947) Saint Francis College Admissions brochure (?) Old Chapel and priest house at Loretto photocopy of B&W photo (photo is in college photo archives) Football squad-how they look on dress parade Brief history of Saint Francis College - Cambria Freeman Ceremonies mark library dedication - Johnstown Tribune-Democrat (1959) St. Francis Builds for the Future (newspaper article) St. Francis building (Torvian) receives cornerstone – Johnstown Tribune-Democrat St. Francis Readies Library Dedication – Johnstown Tribune-Democrat (1959) St. Francis launches new development (1971 newspaper article) St. Francis College, new president (Rev. Sean Sullivan) face challenges (1973 newspaper article) Granting a charter by Fr. Benedict English (newspaper article) Friends of St. Francis Chapter here plans to promote college expansion (1955 newspaper article) Local Kiwanis Club honors Randolph Myers (newspaper article) St. Francis dedicates Stokes Building today (1972 newspaper article) St. Francis building is dedicated to sport star – Johnstown Tribune-Democrat (1972) Seminary recognizes campaign assistance – Johnstown Tribune-Democrat (1974) St. Francis College Celebrates 140th Anniversary (1987) Do you know any of these men? (1912 Football team) College history handwritten notes from various newspapers
|
|
Location |
A1-03-45 |
Additional Information
Iron-on transfer SFC Logo
Tree Planting 1949
Ballad of the Mountain Top
Description of the Blue Bowl
|
Title |
History SFC, Development Office |
|
Inclusive Dates |
various |
|
Origin |
From Development Office RC boxes |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description
|
Assorted articles, photographs and other items about the university, Loretto community and Prince Gallitzin. Old Main fire, Oct. 30, 1942. President’s Cabinet file of SFC Articles History of Saint Francis College Saint Francis College Chronology (Booklet 1840s-1998) Alvernia chronology (1 handwritten tablet 1916-1926, 2 sheets, 1920-1926) Lorettos chronology (1 sheet 1927-1992) Faculty Bulletin chronology (3 handwritten tablets v.4, 1955 – v. 43, 1997) Lorettos chronology (1 sheet 1927-1992) Mariale chronology (1925-1927) Seraphic Troubadour chronology (1947-1967) St. Francis College Magazine chronology (1977-1994) |
|
Location |
A1-05-44 |
Additional Information: Chronologies are being entered into Excel for easier searching. bcd 12/21/16
Title: History SFC General
Inclusive Dates:
Origin: Various sources
Arrangement:
Volume: 2 archival box
Description:
Location: A1-06-26 / Oversize materials are in A2-06-11
Additional Information: updated:12/21/2016 .
|
Title |
History SFC, President's Office |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1890-1984 |
|
Origin |
President’s Office |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
3 document cases |
|
History documents contain photographs and a scrapbook (1915-1928) donated by Mr. Hickey. This scrapbook should be described in greater detail. It contains much information about students and the area. Photographs with explanatory documentation by Mr. Albert O’Connor Jr. pertaining principally to the Saint Francis debate team and several fraternities (Alpha Delta Phi and Zeta Sigma Pi). Other documents include: -information on the genesis of the college mascot “Friar Frankie” -a Centennial picture booklet (1847-1947) -Mock Democratic National Convention (1984) -Founders Day 1979 brief history of the college -Musical score of St. Francis College Alma Mater (1948) -Book cover from “premium” book given to Joseph Ferry “for progress in First Grammar” (1890) signed by Brother Athenasius -Picture of collegians at St. Francis College including Charles J. Maher accompanied by a letter from R.M. Maher, M.D. of Uniontown PA (1973) -Catalogues of the officers and students 1883/84 and 1891/92; monthly report of Joseph Moran, Grammar Department 1909/10 and Commercial Department 1912 -baseball team postcard 1920 -copy of the Service Loretto, a version of the college newspaper in honor of the students in the armed forces -program for a debate between the sophomore and junior history classes (1930) -two newspaper clippings about scout retreats on St. Francis College campus Four biographical items include: -program from the Hall of Fame All Sports Banquet on June 18, 1984 inductees were: Edward Stofko, Sr. (SFC graduate who "has also doctored the athletic ills at St. Francis College" ; Kevin Porter (SFC graduate, basketball player and coach) ; Steve Molnar (SFC graduate and distance runner) ; also includes a photo of Maurice Stokes and a mention of Paul Dumm winning a contemporary award for his St. Francis College golfing prowess -three volumes of the Seraphic Troubadour in memor of Rev. Bernardine Dillon, TOR (1952), Very Rev. Fr. John P.J. Sullivan, TOR and the Very Rev. Fr. John P.M. Doyle, TOR (Summer 1952 Vol10 no5 Section 2-4) -There are also 10 copies of the Saint Francis College Centennial publications Individual documents and publications include: -Prepare for Your Future “The Saint Francis Way” -General Catalogue (1934-1935) -Catalogue Saint Francis College and Ecclesiastical Seminary (1914-1915) -Prospectus (1925) -St. Francis College of the Future booklet -Special Collections of the Library (1982) – photographs donated by Mary L. Heaton -Groundbreaking for Science and Library extension (1966) – photograph -Library in Schwab before the fire of 1958 (photograph) -Library construction (1958-1959) (photographs) -St. Francis College Band photograph (1940) -Sigma Beta Kappa fraternity photograph -Library when completed photograph (1959) -Pope Pius XII statue (1958) photographs -St. Francis College and the surrounding area photograph -St. Francis College and Ecclesiastical Seminary Loretto PA photograph -Chapel photograph -Campus Club (1950s photograph) -Blessing of Pope Pius XII painting which was painted by Ms. Margaret Tobin’s niece (1960) photograph -Commercial graduation class newspaper clipping -John P.M. Doyle Memorial Hall at Loretto newspaper clipping -“Saint Francis College Builds for the Future” (1955) newspaper article -Centennial Address by Charles J. Margiotti (1947) newspaper articles -History of St. Francis College Patton Courier newspaper articles in 3-ring binder (1964) -Gold Club photograph -Tribute to Father John Sullivan by Father George Wuenshcel (1963) -NLRB Secret Ballot PSEA/NEA Collective Bargaining representative (1975) -The Loretto 1947, 1959 -Saint Francis College newsletter 1958 -The Observer 1967 -Student Book 1940-41 Richard McGuire -Joseph Moran 1909-1912 Report Cards -Charles J. Margiotti Attorney 1947 -Father George Wienschel 1963 -White (name on cover) Saint Francis College notebook which as metals on the corners of the front, with sports related clippings from 1920-21, photo of football team in back of notebook. |
|
|
|
|
Location |
A1-01-01 Box 1: This series contains information related to the General History of the College. Includes booklets, pamphlets, newspaper clippings, articles, photographs, X-Ray technique 1932 A1-01-02 Box 2: This box contains memorabilia on St. Francis College. Some specific material contained in this box are freshman hats, pins, fraternity and sorority pins, dance and homecoming booklets, garter belts, etc. A1-01-03 Box 3: This series contains newspaper articles on the history of St. Francis College and a scrapbook containing pictures dating back to 1928. One article contains a short summary of the destruction of Padua Hall and the rest of the newspaper clippings deal with the history and consist of photographs with small captions. The pictures are of football and basketball teams in the early 1900s. |
|
Title |
History, General - Videotapes 1985 |
|
Inclusive Dates |
various |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
Videotapes (various types) |
|
Location |
M - 92 |
Additional Information
Founder’s Day 1985 #1
Founder’s Day 1985 #2, Dinner Address
R 1 of 2 Gen. Wm. Westmoreland Press Conference 10/1/85
R 2 of 2 Gen. Wm. Westmoreland Press Conference 10/1/85
Generic 10/2/85 Student Footage outside (Fr. Christian)
Frank Alumni Lunch 10/4/85 Fr. Christian Work Tape
Senator Arlen Spector Speaking @ JFK 11/10/85 R 1 of 2
Senator Arlen Spector Speaking @ JFK 11/1985 R 2 of 2
|
Title |
History, General - Videotapes 1986-2000 |
|
Inclusive Dates |
various |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
Videotapes (various types) |
|
Location |
M - 93 |
Additional Information
4/17/86 19th and 20th Century Local Art
#4 of 5 4/17/86 19th and 20th Century Local Art – Historical Society
Awards/Honors Night 4/24/86 Audio Channel #1 of 2
Spring Fling ’86 #1
Spring Fling ’86 #2
PSA/Love Tree 12/12/86
Awards Night 1987
Smoking on Campus 10 min Documentary 1990
Documentary “Franciscan Heritage” – Fall 1991
SAO End of Alumni Weekend, dinner/dance July 2000
Tape 2: Alumni (Scotch Valley) Alumni Weekend 2000
Founder’s Day 2000 SFU Party, Chapel @ Christmas, Bowling Alley
Documentary Punxsutawney SFC Fall Check-in 2000, campus shots, Fall Fest 2000, Football, M&W Soccer
St. Francis 3 min promo tape for Spelling Bee
Spelling Bee Insert SFC
|
Title |
History, General |
|
Inclusive Dates |
various |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
Videotapes (various types) |
|
Location |
M - 94 |
Additional Information
Blessing of the Mall Statue
Blessing of the Animals
Statue Unveiling
Earth Day Documentary
Fr. Bede Church Music, Fr. Christian
Fr. Vince saying Mass @ St. Johns
Hamilton College Promo, Fr. Vince Mass
Frank’s Library Commercial
Sherry’s Commercial
Expanding the Vision: Saint Francis Academy-College-University
Leadership America – Steve Bobb – Tree Planting
St. Francis College/Slide Presentation WJAC-TV Johnstown
Stills – Student protest war/library
Ms. Mike = Miss Frankie
George Gore – clips/Schwab Gardens
Tape 1: Athletic M&W Basketball campus shots with a little snow
|
Title |
History, General - Various Events |
|
Inclusive Dates |
various |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
Videotapes (various types) |
|
Location |
M - 95 |
Additional Information
Honors Night R 1 of Fr. Tom Bourque
Dick Davis
Maureen – Library
SFC Business Department video
Tinsey Labrie Independent Study Final Production “This is Saint Francis College”
P. Friga Final – Wedding
Dorothy Day Center (Janice, Lisa, Carol, Caroline)
Business Department Master
RS – Tape Original
|
Title |
Holidays - Photographs |
|
Inclusive Dates |
|
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Location/Description |
P1-118 (formerly P1-02-04-19) Halloween Oct. 1996 P1-119 (formerly P1-02-04-20) Scotus Christmas Decorations Dec. 1996 P1-123 (formerly P1-02-05-01) Halloween 1990s P1-178 Christmas, Halloween 1990s? |
|
Title |
Homecoming 1991-1993, 1996-1997 |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1948?, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
P1-011 (formerly P1-01-02-05) Homecoming 1983-1985, 1987 P1-030 (formerly P1-01-02-24) Homecoming 1975,1980-1981,1983-1984 P1-031 (formerly P1-01-02-25) Homecoming 1984, 1986-1987 P1-032 (formerly P1-01-02-26) Homecoming 1987-1988 P1-033 (formerly P1-01-02-27) Homecoming 1988-1991 P1-034 (formerly P1-01-02-28) Homecoming 1992-1993, P1-035 (formerly P1-01-02-29) Homecoming 1993, 1996-1997 P1-036 (formerly P1-01-02-30) Homecoming 1998 P1-038 (formerly P1-01-03-02) Homecoming 1970s-1990s P1-039 (formerly P1-01-03-03) Homecoming 1991-1993, 1996-1997 P1-040 (formerly P1-01-03-04) Homecoming Awards 1994 P1-118 (formerly P1-02-04-19) Homecoming Court 1996 P1-157 Homecoming Court 1990s P2-024 (formerly P1-04-04-02) Homecoming 1948?, 1950s, 1960s,1970s, 1980s |
|
|
|
|
Location |
P1-011 (formerly P1-01-02-05) P1-030 (formerly P1-01-02-24) P1-031 (formerly P1-01-02-25) P1-032 (formerly P1-01-02-26) P1-033 (formerly P1-01-02-27) P1-034 (formerly P1-01-02-28) P1-035 (formerly P1-01-02-29) P1-036 (formerly P1-01-02-30) P1-038 (formerly P1-01-03-02) P1-039 (formerly P1-01-03-03) P1-040 (formerly P1-01-03-04) P1-118 (formerly P1-02-04-19) P1-157 P2-024 (formerly P1-04-04-02 |
Additional Information
|
Title |
Honors Program |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1984-1999 |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 file box |
|
Location/Description |
: Files containing the history of the founding of the Honors Program at Saint Francis College A2-01-43 |
|
Title |
HRM/IR Publications |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1962-2003 |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
Catalogs of course offerings, schedules of classes for the Masters of Arts in Industrial Relations. Over the years this degree included Labor Relations, Personnel Administration and Human Resources Management. Classes were held in Loretto and at satellite locations in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Catalogs:
Schedules
Search Piece Newsletter Graduate School of Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations
HRM/IR Newsletter:
|
|
Location |
A1-05-29 |