|
Title |
Task Force for Fair Employment Practices |
|
Inclusive Dates |
|
|
Origin |
Father Kevin Queally (donated July 2009) |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
|
|
Description |
|
|
Location |
A1-06-02
|
Tau Kappa Epsilon Bell
Unknown
Saint Francis College TKE house
None
One bell with clapper
The bell is in 3 pieces (bell, clapper and yoke) and has the TKE logo. The bell was part of the TKE house until it was "lost." A former fraternity member "found" the bell and returned it to SFU and it was then brought to the University Archives.
M - 251
|
Title |
Tobin (Margaret) Collection |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1950 - 1986 |
|
Origin |
Margaret Tobin, her family, the college library |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 document case; 1 photograph box; 3 framed certificates |
|
Description |
Miscellaneous papers and memorabilia of Miss Margaret M. Tobin who was employed at Saint Francis College from 1950 until her death in 1986. Miss Tobin dedicated her professional life to the Saint Francis College library. She was head librarian from 1966 until 1986. Categories for folders and arrangement of all materials was determined by the staff of the Center. Materials were unorganized when received. The estimate on the value of Miss Tobin’s house was removed from the photo album and placed into the Miscellaneous folder. The document case also contains a small (3.5 x 5.5) spiral bound photo album of 20 black and white photos from March 1961 and a large medallion. The document case (M-48) contains folders titled:
Photograph box (M-47) contains various articles, photos, etc. collected from family, friends, associates of Miss Tobin as a tribute to her by Fr. Vincent Negherbon, TOR, former head librarian and president Saint Francis College, Memorial Mass for Margaret Tobin November 8, 1986 program. Three framed certificates of apostolic blessings dated 1959, 1980 and 1985 ranging in size from 11.5 x 14.5; 13 x 6; 14 x 16 (M - 46). An alligator skin presented to Miss Tobin by the Friends of the Franciscans as a going away gift after her visit to the Franciscan Friars in Brazil in 1967 (M – 49). Diploma sketch |
|
Location |
M–46, M–47, M–48, M-49 |
|
Title |
TOR (Third Order Regular) Materials |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1928 - |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 document case |
|
Description |
Materials about the College were photocopied from the originals housed in the TOR Archives. Most clippings deal with students, faculty, staff and alumni. Clippings of student biographies. One folder contains commencement programs. “History of Procuring a Charter” by Fr. Benedict English. 1966 Charter. 1942 Fire. Frosh Babble (1928).
Additional materials: Third Order Regular memorabilia |
|
Location |
A1-03-46
|
|
Title |
Torvian Honor Society |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1969-1971 |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 three-ring binder |
|
Description |
Documents a fund raising drive to make "urgently needed changes in the Torvian Dining Hall". Ledger first followed by letters, student list (alphabetical, off campus students first then on campus students); then list of donors (alphabetical by surname). Contains ledger sheets listing names, addresses and amount donated/pledged and paid or balanced due to the society. Also contains a sample pledge reminder and “thank you” letters. Contains a 1971 spring semester roster of students and a type written listing of contributors. Funds from this drive went to “urgently needed changes in the Torvian Dining Hall.” |
|
Location |
A1-02-30 |
|
Title |
Travaglini (Barbara Carlson) Collection |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1974-1984 |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
Chronological |
|
Volume |
1 document case |
|
Description |
The articles contained here were written by Barbara Carlson Travaglini from 1976 to 1992 for the Coatesville Record newspaper. The Gunard Berry Carlson Memorial Foundation funds the Saint Francis University Creative Writing Contest. Five cash/tuition prizes are given each year at the President’s Awards Convocation. Winning entries are cataloged (See TCA 808.8 G975) Gunard Berry Carlson was the oldest child and only son of steel magnate, Gunard Oscar Carlson and Margaret Carlson. He died at age fifteen in 1939. The couple established a charitable foundation in 1957 in memory of their son. Barbara Carlson Travaglini was Gunard Berry Carlson’s sister. |
|
Location |
A1-06-23 |
Overview of Collection:
Details the planting of trees on the Saint Francis College campus and the former Schwab Estate in 1949
Inclusive Dates: 1948-49
Bulk Dates: 1948-49
Linear feet: materials are housed in an acid-free folder inside an acid-free archival box that measures 17x23
Language of materials: English
Scope and Content Note
Provenance
Restrictions
None, these materials are available upon request.
Processor
These materials were processed by and inventory was written by Barbara Doll. The inventory was last updated on March 6, 2017.
Location A2-06-14
|
Title |
Troppoli (Dan) Collection |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1960s |
|
Origin |
Dan Troppoli |
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 photograph |
|
Description |
Donation was received in response to requests for alumni to donate memorabilia in preparation for the Sesquicentennial (1996-1997). This four foot square photograph of the campus in the 1960s was done by Kimball Architects from one mile up. Troppoli had it hanging in his office when he worked on campus. Physical Plant personnel at the time told him it was useful because they could tell where pipes were laid underground. Graduated from the prep school in 1946. Campus aerial views. |
|
Location |
Hanging in reading room (1998)
|
|
Title |
Tummillo, Frank C. Collection - (Class of 1968) |
|
Inclusive Dates |
1972-1980 |
|
Origin |
|
|
Arrangement |
|
|
Volume |
1 folder in A1-05-23 / 1 plaque M-158 |
|
Description |
Frank Tummillo graduated from Saint Francis in 1968. He was a special agent wit the Burearu of Narcotics & Dangerour Drugs and was killed in the line of duty October 12, 1972
|
|
Location |
M-158