CONTENT: A database of biographic information on 320,000 people compiled from many reference works previously published in print.
RESOURCE TYPES: Full-text bios with integrated multi-media including: full-text newspapers, journals and magazines, video and audio selections from archival film clips to NBC and NPR, subject-searchable image galleries, and links to screened, reliable websites.
COVERAGE: Some 50,000 new and/updated biographies are added each year. Daily status updates from the following sources: Contemporary Authors, Encyclopedia of World Biography, Writers Directory, Newsmakers, Historic World Leaders, Contemporary Musicians, Historic World Leaders, Notable Twentieth-Century Scientists, Contemporary Black Biography, Dictionary of American Biography, Religious Leaders of America, International Dictionary of Art & Artists, and many more.
CONTENT: The library�s current collection of electronic books, fiction and nonfiction on all topics covering a variety of fields of study. Read them on your computer screen. Each title includes the table of contents for easy navigation.
RESOURCE TYPES: eBooks
COVERAGE: eBooks for all ages and in all genres. Access to eBooks is 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Oxford Scholarship Online (OSO) is a vast and rapidly-expanding library, providing easy access to thousands of books across the world-renowned scholarly list of Oxford University Press (OUP). Spanning subjects across the humanities, social sciences, sciences, medicine, and law, OSO is an essential research resource for student, scholar, and academic alike, no matter what your subject specialty.
CONTENT: Citations, abstracts, and full-text articles from thousands of news magazines, professional journals, leading newspapers, and popular publications. Subject specific database portions include: business, education, humanities, interdisciplinary, medical, news, psychology, biology, science, social science, and technology and more.
RESOURCE TYPES: Scholarly and popular articles from newspapers, magazines, and journals. Books are full-text in the fields of health and business.
COVERAGE: Covers over 13,000 periodicals/publications, divided by subject areas/databases to allow focus of searching. Dates differ for every periodical, most cover the current three years.
